YIOLA STAVRAKI
L.L.C.
ADVOCATES

APPLICATION FOR ACQUISITION OF THE STATUS OF LONG TERM RESIDENT IN THE REPUBLIC OF CYPRUS

Legislative Requirement

To be able to submit this application, the applicant must complete, prior to the date of the application, five (5) years’ legal stay in the Republic of Cyprus (holding relevant pink-slip).

The long-term residence permit is similar to the concept of a “green card” and is renewable every five (5) years. It is a temporary solution / intermediary stage before obtaining Cypriot citizenship.

Information required

Details of applicant:

  • name (including middle name) and surname of applicant;
  • date and place of birth;
  • sex;
  • nationality;
  • passport no. and date of expiration;
  • social insurance no.;
  • family status (married, single, divorced, separated or widowed);
  • address particulars (including postal code);
  • tax address – if different from above; and
  • telephone number (both of home and work), fax number (optional) and e-mail address (optional).

Documents required in relation to applicant:

  • 2 recent pictures;
  • contract of health insurance;
  • certificate of blank criminal record;
  • passport with at least two (2) years’ valid duration;
  • copy of lease agreement or copy of sale and purchase agreement and/or copy of title deeds, as applicable – see below “Details of applicant’s accommodation in Cyprus; and
  • in case of employed work – contract of employment – see below “Details of Applicant’s income in the Republic of Cyprus” - “Employed Work”.

Details of spouse of applicant:

  • name (including middle name) and surname;
  • country of residence;
  • date and place of birth;
  • sex;
  • nationality;
  • passport no. and date of expiry of passport;
  • alien certificate no.;
  • file number; and
  • expiry date of residence permit.

Details of children of applicant (including children who are situated outside the Republic of Cyprus):

  • name and surname;
  • date and place of birth;
  • sex;
  • nationality;
  • country of residence;
  • passport no. and date of expiration; and
  • family status (married, single, divorced, separated or widowed).

Applicant’s children who are in Cyprus

Please provide a list with your children (if any) who are in Cyprus, containing the following details:
  • name and surname;
  • status of residence;
  • ARC / File no.;
  • expiry date of residence permit; and
  • dates of last arrival in Cyprus.

Details of applicant’s stay in the Republic of Cyprus:

We will need to be provided with a complete list containing all dates of Arrivals and Departures in and out of the Republic of Cyprus and the total period of stay in Cyprus upon each arrival in Cyprus (years / months / days).

Details of applicant’s accommodation in Cyprus:

Does the applicant own / rent a house or apartment in Cyprus, or does the applicant reside at his/her employer’s residence?

  • In case of rented property - we will need to be provided with a copy of relevant lease agreement;

  • In case of residence at the employer’s dwelling – we will need to be provided with a description of the employer’s residence; and

  • In case of privately owned property – we will need to be provided with a copy of title deeds and/or relevant sale and purchase agreement.

Details of Applicant’s Residence Permit in the Republic of Cyprus or in other member-state

  • File no.;
  • Alien’s Registration Certificate No. (ARC No.);
  • Date of last entry into Cyprus;
  • Date of expiry of residence permit in Cyprus; and
  • Residence status in Cyprus.
  • If the applicant holds a residence permit in another member-state, he / she must submit a copy thereof containing following details:

    • Date of issue of residence permit;
    • Date of expiry of residence permit;
    • Residence status; and
    • Country of issue.

Details of Applicant’s Academic / Vocational Qualifications and Vocational Permits

  • Education (Primary, Secondary, Higher)

    Please include name/s of the school/s where the applicant has studied – beginning with the most recent one – the diplomas / titles / certification of studies acquired and the relevant years in which these were acquired;

  • Vocational / professional / business qualifications (including computer knowledge certificate)

    Please include the names of the relevant institutions / associations, the qualifications obtained and the year in which each qualification was obtained.

  • Vocational permits

    Please include the names of the relevant institutions / associations, the exact permit obtained and the year in which each permit was obtained.

  • Languages

    Please use characterizations excellent, very good, good, fair) for writing, reading and speaking each language.

Details of Applicant’s working experience gained inside our outside the Republic of Cyprus

  • employer’s name;
  • position held;
  • country;
  • duration; and
  • salary.

Details of Applicant’s income in the Republic of Cyprus

In case of employed work:
  • employer’s name, address and contact details;
  • company’s name and address details;
  • employer’s register number;
  • sector of economic activity;
  • job offered / position held by the applicant;
  • period of employment; and
  • salary (monthly).

In the above case, we will need to be provided with a stamped contract of open duration OR of at least eighteen (18) month’s duration.

In case of self employed work:
  • name and address and contact details of company;
  • employer’s register number;
  • sector of economic activity;
  • V.A.T. registration no.; and
  • salary (monthly).

Details of Applicant’s income obtained from sources other than employment (eg. bank account, interests, dividends, rents, interest etc.)

  • details of Bank / Company / Investment / Building;
  • respective country; and
  • amount obtained from each respective source of income.

Please note that relevant certificates / written evidence must be submitted in relation to the above.

Duration of Residence Granted

Residence is granted for five (5) years and is renewed thereafter, provided that an application for this is submitted three (3) months prior to the expiry of the Permit;