YIOLA STAVRAKI
L.L.C.
ADVOCATES

OBTAINING CYPRIOT CITIZENSHIP

A foreign resident may apply to obtain Cypriot citizenship based on any one of the following options:
  • residence of a duration of a total of seven (7) years in Cyprus and a total of twelve (12) consecutive months during applicant’s last year of stay in Cyprus (for this to be possible, the applicant must have obtained a temporary resident’s permit in Cyprus); OR

  • marriage with a Cypriot for at least three (3) years, which must still be in force (applicant must not be divorced at time of application); OR

  • application for Cypriot citizenship based on a number of legislative financial exceptions, provided that certain financial criteria are met.

Please note that a different procedure / different criteria and different timeframes apply for each of the above grounds of application for Cypriot citizenship.